fbpx

Privacy Policy

KHAMSA PRIVACY POLICY

KHAMSA Art appreciate you visiting our website – www. khamsart.com (the “Site“) owned and operated by White Turban– a company registered in Pakistan. We are committed to protecting your privacy and we’ve created this Privacy Policy to let you know what to expect when you interact with us on the Site, and/or buy art from our Site.

This Privacy Policy applies to both local (Pakistan) and international customers. The Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time and we will notify you of any material changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on the Site. We recommend you consult this policy regularly for any changes.

By accessing or using our Services in any way, you agree that your information may be collected, stored and used as described in this Policy. This Policy applies to all of our Services, regardless of how you use them. This Policy only applies to how we collect, store, share and use information. This Policy does not apply to any entity that we do not own or control, or to any person that we do not employ or manage.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 2020, Pakistan (Draft) the data controller is KHAMSA Art, a company registered in Pakistan, our company number is 7109092-1 and our registered office is 23-R, Phase II, D.H.A, Lahore, Pakistan. If you have any requests concerning your personal data or any queries with regard to how we handle your data you can contact us by phone , email [email protected]

Processing your personal Data

We collect information to improve, protect and customize our Site, Services, features and content, develop new Services and to enable you and other Users to enjoy and easily navigate the Site.

We may collect personal data when you:

  1. Fill in forms on our Site, including account creation, mailing list sign-up and checkout
  2. Purchase artwork from our Site
  3. Search for products and website content
  4. Correspond with us by phone, e-mail, and social media
  5. Complete a survey
  6. Agree to the use of Cookies and other web tracking tools
  7. Report problems or make a complaint

The information you give us may include:

  1. Name, home address, e-mail address, telephone number, credit/debit card or other payment details;
  2. Details of your preferences, opinions and lifestyle;
  3. Information about your use of our website, events and services;
  4. The communications you exchange with us or direct to us via letters, emails, chat service, calls, and social media.
  5. Location, including real-time geographic location of your computer or device through GPS, Bluetooth, and your IP Address.

Consent

We rely on consent as a basis for sharing your information for some of our marketing. For example, if we have no prior direct relationship with you as a customer, we will ask your consent before we send you emails. Consent is based on genuine choice and will always be freely given, specific and fully informed.

Marketing

We would like to use your personal data to share our upcoming works, products or services that we offer that we have identified as likely to be of interest to you.  We use profiling to personalise the marketing communications you receive. For example, we might like to use your name, email address, location and website history to send you invitation to a local art fair, recommending artists there that would suit your tastes and suggesting website content that would help you to get the most from your visit.

If at any point you would like to opt-out of receiving communications from us, please use the Update Preferences in your emails from us, or contact [email protected]

Retention Periods

We will keep your personal data in connection with the services/products you have bought for 5 years after the last purchase. We need to retain this data for our own accounting purposes and for legal and tax purposes. In terms of personal data, we use for marketing, we will keep this data for as long as we are able to market to you and if you withdraw your consent or opt-out of marketing communications, we will keep your contact details only to ensure that we do not contact you again for marketing purposes.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that is downloaded on to your computer when you visit a website. We use cookies to do a number of essential things – remember your preferences, record what you have put in your shopping basket and process your transactions. We also use cookies to improve our website and make our communication with you more relevant. These things involve your personal data being processed by other organisations, including Google and Facebook. We need your consent to use cookies in this way, so we show a notice before we do so. We take your continued use of our site, by scrolling, clicking or dismissing the notice as consent. We also only use cookies if your browser privacy settings allow it. These settings are in your control and can be changed.

Third Party Websites 

Our Site may, time to time contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, shipment companies and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

We shall endeavor to ensure that reasonable steps are taken to procure that all such third parties outside of your country of residence shall not use your personal data other than for that part of the purposes as set out in this Privacy Notice and to adequately protect the confidentiality and privacy of your personal data. We will ensure that any third parties only process your personal data in accordance with their legitimate interests. These third parties may be subject to laws that differ from the laws which apply in the country where you reside. We do not actively take steps to ensure that any overseas recipient of your personal data complies with the laws which apply in your country.

If you have any questions, please contact us at [email protected], and we will respond within your local timeframe response requirements. To complain about an alleged breach of this Privacy Notice or our privacy obligations at law, please provide us with as much detail as possible in relation to your complaint. We will take any privacy complaint seriously and any complaint will be assessed with the aim of resolving any issue in a timely and efficient manner.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is regularly reviewed and will be updated when necessary. If we make any significant changes to the policy, we will communicate these to you.

 

 

 

Subscribe to our newsletters

It will keep you in the loop on new artworks, emerging artists and events